Ana Rekhviashvili serves as a Senior Associate at BLB. She joined our team as a Paralegal in September 2013.
Before joining BLB, Ana worked for one of the most widely recognized think-tanks in Georgia collecting and analyzing data on legislative changes and building policy proposals. Prior to that Ana performed analytical studies on international practice and standards applicable to the judiciary for the Department of Statistics and Analysis at the Supreme Court of Georgia.
During her university studies, Ana participated in various  International Law Moot Courts and other competitions; she was the national champion of Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition for two years in a row and was awarded the Best Individual Speaker Certificate at the National Rounds; Ana has also participated in Foreign Direct Investment International Arbitration Moot organized by King’s College London. She volunteered for the International Law Students Association and White & Case and administered the 2014 Georgian National Rounds of Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Ana is a member of the Georgian Bar Association since 2016. Ana is an accredited member of Georgian Association of Arbitrators since 2020.
• listed by Legal 500 as a Rising Star in sectors Banking & Finance, Commercial, Corporate and M&A;
• acted as legal counsel to the largest industrial enterprise in Georgia on $200,000,000 Eurobond issuance;
• advised bank syndicate comprising EBRD, FMO, and DEG – Deutsche Investitions- und Entwicklungsgesellschaft mbH on arrangement of an €18.5 million syndicated loan for a Georgian beverage company to support the construction and operation of a greenfield brewery;
• advised Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) on a $29 million deal in connection with the recapitalization of existing loans, general working capital, and maintenance of the Marriott Tbilisi Hotel, Marriott Courtyard Hotel, and GMT Plaza.