Boutique Business Law Firm
BLB is pleased to announce that Ms. Mariam Vashakidze has joined the firm as Senior Associate.
Ms. Vashakidze comes to BLB after serving as a legal advisor of State Representation to the International Courts of Human Rights, Ministry of Justice of Georgia. During her years working as a State lawyer she excelled on numerous occasions, solving complex legal matters arising in various fields of both international and national law, as well as litigating before international courts and tribunals. Most prominently, she was a member of the litigation team on the inter-state case Georgia v. the Russian Federation (I), representing State interests before the Grand Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights.
The firm is strongly committed to increasing its corporate capabilities and to expanding its reach on the major players of the local and international marketplace, and the addition of Ms. Vashakidze to the team underscores that commitment. Her talents across a spectrum of transactional and litigation disciplines will make her a key asset to the firm’s clients.
Ms. Vashakidze graduated with Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees of Law (both with Honors) from Tbilisi State University in 2007 and 2009 respectively. She went on to earn an LLM with Merit from the King’s College London in 2012.