Boutique Business Law Firm
On 4 June 2013, BLB delivered a training course on the National Framework of Georgia on Anti-Money Laundering and Combating the Financing of Terrorism to the employees of leading commercial banks as well as the National Bank of Georgia.
The training course was organized by Lessons Learned Ltd and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD). The course was prepared and delivered by our Senior Associate Mariam Vashakidze.
The goal of the course was to increase knowledge in the legal and practical aspects of AML and CFT as well as to raise general awareness concerning the topic.
"Compact firm providing comprehensive assistance to large national and regional companies, advising on Georgian legislation and regulations, assisting with documentation and providing due diligence."
Chambers Europe
"New to the rankings, senior associate Mariam Vashakidze receives very positive feedback. She is described as a "smart lawyer" and "an excellent communicator"."
Chambers and Partners
"Mariam Vashakidze receives praise from clients for her business-focused approach and her experience."
The materials on this Site have been prepared by BLB for informational purposes only and are not legal advice. This information is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute, a lawyer-client relationship. Internet visitors and online readers should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel. Although the Firm endeavors to keep this Site current and accurate, the content on the Site may not reflect current legal developments. BLB expressly disclaims all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on the content of this Site.