Boutique Business Law Firm
BLB represents OPIC since its first-ever project in Georgia – Financing Tbilisi Marriott Hotel
We are proud of taking part in almost all major business transactions in the history of Georgian business after country made his first steps to market economy in 90’s. As part of such contribution BLB advised Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC), the US government’s development finance institution by the end of 90’s when OPIC made first-ever direct loan on the territory of Georgia in the amount of 26 million USD for the development of premier luxury and business hotels in Georgia - Tbilisi Marriott Hotel and Marriott by Courtyard. The Project combined renovation of a historical hotel and construction of a new hotel and adjacent Office building facilitating class “A” office space.
Within the scope of the Project BLB’s team acted as local counsel of OPIC and advised on all Georgian law matters.
"Guided by excellent managing partner Kakha Sharabidze, the well respected BLB (Business Legal Bureau) has a strong record of acting on international business transactions."
The Legal 500
"Mariam Vashakidze is active on a wide range of general business matters. She is described as a "very thorough and very knowledgeable" lawyer who is also a good communicator."